Bohlig v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] The trial court found there was some doubt as to Bohlig’s condition at the time he was driving and that the evidence was inconclusive as to how much time had elapsed from the time Bohlig’s truck was stuck until the time Johnson questioned him. The trial court rescinded the revocation, and the Commissioner appeals.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in concluding that there was insufficient probable cause to believe that respondent had been driving while under the influence?

ANALYSIS

Before requiring a person to submit to chemical testing, Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2 (1984), requires that an officer have “probable cause to believe the person had been driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of Section 169.121 * * *.” Id. The issue which arises here is whether the trial court erred *716in finding that under Dietrich v.