Bogue v. McKibben
[…] Defendant had been told by one of the passengers in the vehicle that he would have to turn right at the bottom of the hill and was further warned of the intersection by a "Stop Ahead" sign located 494 feet before the point where Madrona meets Croisan Creek.

Defendant testified that he had experienced brake problems prior to the accident. Defendant's sister, in her statement to the police, stated that defendant had complained to her the day before the accident that the vehicle's brakes were grabbing.

ORS 30.115 prohibits actions by guests in the absence of proof that the accident was intentional or caused by the defendant's gross negligence or intoxication. ORS 30.115(2) defines gross negligence as follows:

"`Gross negligence' refers to negligence which is materially greater than the mere absence of reasonable care under the circumstances, and which is characterized by conscious indifference to or reckless disregard of the rights of others."

In Williamson v. McKenna, supra, this court equated "gross negligence" with the concept of "reckless disregard of the rights of others" as defined in 2 Restatement (Second) of Torts 587, § 500 (1965), which provides: