Bogosian v. Vaccaro
[…] Subsequently, *1254 on February 23, 1971, Michael received a life sentence. See State v. Vaccaro, 111 R.I. 59, 298 A.2d 788 (1973). When the Vaccaros and the Bogosians in the summer of 1971 entered into the brokerage agreement, the life sentence had been imposed, and Michael was an inmate at the Adult Correctional Institutions (ACI) awaiting our consideration of his appeal.

The Vaccaro defense is based upon two provisions of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) chapter 6 of title 13. Section 13-6-1 in essence provides that any person imprisoned in the ACI for life shall, "at the time of such conviction," be deemed to be dead "in all respects" with regard to "all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations, of any nature whatsoever * * *." Another proviso of § 13-6-1 specifies that the matrimonial bond shall not be dissolved nor will the property rights of the convict's spouse be impaired or terminated except by way of a properly obtained divorce decree.