Bogorff ex rel. Bogorff v. Koch
[…] Moore; Sitomer; Schafer; Phelan v. Hanft, 471 So.2d 648 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), disapproved on other grounds, Carr v. Broward County, 541 So.2d 92 (Fla.1989).

*1228We turn next to the summary judgment entered in favor of Lederle Laboratories, the manufacturer of methotrexate. During the period Adam was receiving in-trathecal methotrexate injections, products liability actions were governed by a four year statute of limitations. § 95.11(4), Fla. Stat. (1971). In 1975, section 95.031(2), Florida Statutes (1975), established a statute of repose for products liability actions. According to section 95.031(2), the period of limitation in a products liability action commences to run “from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, ... but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser, regardless of the date the defect in the product ... was or should have been discovered.” 10 The twelve-year bar has been applied to cases in which the incident giving rise to the cause of action occurred before 1975, the year the repose statute became effective, provided the operation of section 95.031(2) does not bar a cause of action before it accrues, thereby denying an injured