Bogoni v. Friedlander
[…] Plaintiff further purported to convey title to the subject premises from the partnership to himself and Friedlander, as tenants in common. The quitclaim deed dated December 16, 1985 likewise bears only plaintiff’s signature.

The recording of the deed came to the attention of Friedlander’s attorney, who protested that it was "fraudulent and illegal”. Counsel’s letter dated January 23, 1986 states that the absence of his client’s signature on the amended business certificate renders it null and void pursuant to General Business Law § 130 (1) (a), (b); (3). The letter, addressed to Bogoni’s attorney, also cites the Partnership Law § 40 (7), which provides, "No person can become a member of a partnership without the consent of all the partners” and demands that title to the premises be restored to Odette Realty Co. To this end, Bogoni and Friedlander executed a deed dated February 11, 1986, conveying the property back to Odette.