Bogoni v. Friedlander
[…] At the outset, it should be noted that the terms of the joint venture agreement exclude the notion that plaintiff was a partner in Odette Realty Co. The joint venture agreement recites that Claire Friedlander and Paul Bogoni own the subject premises "as tenants in common”, whereas partners are co-owners of partnership property as tenants in partnership (Partnership Law § 51 [1]), which is not equivalent to tenancy in common (see, Kraus v Kraus, 250 NY 63). As Partnership Law § 11 (2) provides, ownership by tenancy in common "does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property.”

It should be noted that plaintiff has consistently acted contrary to the terms of the partnership agreement governing Odette.