Bogoni v. Friedlander
[…] *289This reasoning is not consistent with the statute, as it applies to the facts of this case. With respect to property held in the name of the partnership, Partnership Law § 21 (1) provides, insofar as relevant, that "any partner may convey title to such property by a conveyance executed in the partnership name; but the partnership may recover such property unless the partner’s act binds the partnership under the provisions of subdivision one of section twenty”. Section 20 (1) provides that, as an agent of the partnership, "the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority” (emphasis added).

Plaintiff advances the unusual argument that the sale of realty by Odette Realty Co.