Bogoni v. Friedlander
[…] The jury rendered an advisory determination that plaintiff was a partner in Odette Realty Co. Supreme Court decided that the evidence was sufficient to support this result and accepted the finding. The court therefore ruled that "since plaintiff was a partner in Odette and the property was sold without his authorization, the sale is void (see, Partnership Law §§ 20, 21).”

*289This reasoning is not consistent with the statute, as it applies to the facts of this case. With respect to property held in the name of the partnership, Partnership Law § 21 (1) provides, insofar as relevant, that "any partner may convey title to such property by a conveyance executed in the partnership name; but the partnership may recover such property unless the partner’s act binds the partnership under the provisions of subdivision one of section twenty”. Section 20 (1) provides that, as an agent of the partnership, "the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the