Bogigian v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] If an abatement is granted, the amount thereof shall be repaid to the complainant by the State treasurer, with interest at the rate of six per cent per annum from the time when the tax was paid, and costs.” (§ 48) “The remedies provided by sections forty-three to forty-seven, inclusive, shall be exclusive, whether or not the tax is wholly illegal.” The other remedy is under G. L. c. 60, *146§ 98, which reads: “No action to recover back a tax shall be maintained . . . unless commenced within three months after payment of the tax nor unless such tax is paid either after an arrest of the person paying it, a levy on his goods, a notice of a sale of his land, a written protest signed by him .... In an action founded on an error or irregularity in the assessment or apportionment of a tax, only the amount in excess of the tax for which the plaintiff was hable shall be recoverable; and no sale, contract or levy shall- be avoided solely by reason of such error or irregularity.”