784 P.2d 1273 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] That does not get the plaintiffs very far, however.
RCW 19.86.020 states:
Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
The unfair competition condemned by the statute does not include the conduct alleged in this case. The term applies only to acts against competitors. See State v. Black, 100 Wash. 2d 793, 803, 676 P.2d 963 (1984); Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Ralph Williams' Northwest Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 81 Wash. 2d 740, 742-43, 504 P.2d 1139 (1973). Suits based on conduct that is harmful to consumers but not competitors *587 arise under the prohibition of unfair and deceptive practices, not unfair competition. See FTC v. Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233, 31 L. Ed. 2d 170, 176, 179, 92 S. Ct. 898 (1972); Seaboard, 81 Wn.2d at 745-46. Both RCW 19.86.020 and section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), prohibit both unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive practices.[5] The second phrase was added to the Federal Trade Commission Act in 1938. The Court in FTC v. Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. at 244, explained: