Boggs v. Board of Education
[…] *477II

We move now to consider the defense of governmental immunity raised by the Clay County Board of Education. In view of the overriding importance of W.Va. Const., art. 6, § 35, we feel it is appropriate to examine that constitutional provision first in our analysis of county board of education immunity. For a starting point we cite the following dictum from State ex rel. Green v. Board of Education of Braxton County, 133 W. Va. 750 at 754, 58 S.E.2d 279 at 281-282 (1950):

We do not have before us the question ... arising under Section 35 of Article VI of the Constitution of West Virginia that: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” The immunity of the board of education against suits or actions is not by virtue of any constitutional provision, but because it was engaged in a governmental function.