Boggs v. Board of Education
[…] On November 5, 1974, the voters of West Virginia ratified an amendment to add Art. IX, § 9 to the West Virginia Constitution, changing the title of “County Court” to “County Commission.” For convenience in this opinion the county governing body will be referred to as the County Court.

It remains to be established whether the County Court of Clay County or the Board of Education of Clay County or both controlled the bridge involved in this case or were otherwise responsible for the accident.

W.Va. Const., art. 6, § 35 provides:

The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employer thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.

For example, see W.Va. Code, 11-13-21 (b) (1976) which provides for legislative apportionment of the Coal Severance Tax to county governments. This section makes such apportionment expressly an enactment under W.Va. Const., art. 10, § 6a.

The five cases are:

Bradfield v. Board of Education of Pleasants County, 128 W. Va. 228, 36 S.E.2d 512 (1945); Utz v. Board of Education of Brooke County, 126 W. Va. 823, 30 S.E.2d 342 (1944); Board of Education of the County of Raleigh v. Commercial Casualty Ins. Co., 116 W. Va. 503, 182 S.E. 87 (1935); Boice v. Board of Education of Rock Dist., 111 W. Va. 95, 160 S.E. 566 (1931); Krutili v. Board of Education of Butler Dist., 99 W. Va. 466, 129 S.E. 486 (1925).






Dissenting Opinion

Miller, Justice,

with whom Justice Harshbarger joins, dissenting:

I dissent from that portion of the opinion which provides that a county board of education now enjoys constitutional immunity against tort actions under Article *482VI, Section 35 of the West Virginia Constitution. As the majority notes, this is contrary to what was stated by this Court in State ex rel. Green v. Board of Education, 133 W. Va. 750, 754, 58 S.E.2d 279, 281-282 (1950):

“We do not have before us the question ... arising under Section 35 of Article VI of the Constitution of West Virginia that: ‘The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.’ The immunity of the board of education against suits or actions is not by virtue of any constitutional provision, but because it was engaged in a governmental function. ...”