Bogdahn v. Hamilton Stan. Space Sys., No. Cv 97-0569864-S (July 21, 1999)
[…] Pelletier's administrative complaint.

II. CT Page 9538
Next, the defendants argue that the plaintiff did not have a private cause of action because the release granted by the CHRO was issued pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82b. According to the complaint, the plaintiff filed a complaint with the CHRO on June 1, 1994. The plaintiff requested a release to sue from the CHRO by a letter dated November 27, 1996. The CHRO granted a release to sue to the plaintiff on January 2, 1997, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82b.

By P.A. 98-245, the Connecticut General Assembly revised General Statutes § 46a-100 to state in pertinent part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a, as amended by this act, or 46a-101, as amended by this act, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business. . . ." With the current revision, a party is not limited to the forms of discrimination listed in General Statutes § 46a-60 in order to bring an action before the superior court for a discriminatory practice.1 A claim under § 46a-81c may also be brought.