Bogdahn v. Hamilton Stan. Space Sys., No. Cv 97-0569864-S (July 21, 1999)
[…] cited General Statutes § 46a-82b.6 Since General Statutes § 46a-82b would have applicability to action filed with the commission prior to January 1, 1996, it is an understandable oversight that the legislature failed to include such releases within General Statutes § 46a-100. If the court adopted the defendants' reasoning, any action pursuant to a release to sue under General Statutes § 46a-82b, whether filed prior to or subsequent to the adoption of P.A. 98-245, could not be brought because General Statutes § 46a-100 did not provide for a CT Page 9540 release to sue under General Statutes § 46a-82b.

It is apparent that there are inconsistencies regarding releases to sue within Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act. For example, General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) stated at all relevant times: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of thissection."7 (Emphasis added.)