Bogartz v. Astor
[…] Apparently, the reason for the additional award is not so much the infancy of the employee as it is the violation of a statute enacted for the protection of children. Otherwise, all such children should be entitled to double compensation. It is *217still compensation, but in the nature of a penalty against the employer. To make it more effective the employer is deprived of the opportunity to protect itself by insurance (§ 14-a, subd. 2).

To sustain its lien, the employer relies upon section 29 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, which provides in part: “ * * * In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney’s fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier.” (Italics supplied.) Thus the court is called upon to determine whether by the above provision the Legislature intended to include an employer who has been constrained to pay an award of double compensation pursuant to section 14-a of the Workmen’s Compensation Law.