Bogartz v. Astor
[…] Bogartz v. Astor

293 N.Y. 563 | NY | 1944

Section 14-a of the Workmen's Compensation Law says in part:

"Double compensation and death benefits for minors illegallyemployed.

"1. Compensation and death benefits as provided in this article shall be double the amount otherwise payable if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor under eighteen years of age employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of any provision of the labor law or in violation of any rule heretofore or hereafter adopted by the [State industrial] board pursuant to subdivision eleven of section one hundred and forty-six of said law.

"2. The employer alone and not the insurance carrier shall be liable for the increased compensation or increased death benefits provided for by this section.