Bogart v. Lathrop
[…] Walker, supra, 118 P.2d at 302, citing Harper v. Rowe, 53 Cal. 233, 237-238 (1878).

Finally, appellant argues that the Lathrops were barred from commencing the instant action by the 3-year statute of limitation provision of NRS 361.600.[2] Not so. Where the tax deed and sale are void because of a jurisdictional defect, the 3-year limitation does not apply. Davison v. Gowen, supra.

The order granting summary judgment is affirmed.

THOMPSON, C.J., and GUNDERSON, BATJER and ZENOFF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 361.590 provides in pertinent part:

"...

"6. No tax assessed before or after July 1, 1955, upon any property, or sale therefor, shall be held invalid by any court of this state on account of:

"...

"(c) Any other irregularity, informality, omission, mistake or want of any matter of form or substance in any proceedings which the legislature might have dispensed with in the first place if it had seen fit so to do, and that does not affect the substantial property rights of persons whose property is taxed.

"All such proceedings in assessing and levying taxes, and in the sale and conveyance therefor, shall be presumed by all the courts of this state to be legal until the contrary is shown affirmatively."

[2] NRS 361.600 provides: