Bogart v. Cowboy State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] [9] A farm occupied as a homestead does not lose that character when abandoned by the owner, partly on account of ill health, when the abandonment is accompanied with the intention of returning at a later date. Reinstein v. Daniels, 75 Tex. 640, 13 S. W. 21; White v. Wadlington, 78 Tex. 159, 14 S. W. 296; Gaar-Scott Co. v. Burge, supra; Jones v. Robbins, 74 Tex. 615, 12 S. W. 824.

[10] The lease in the instant case was for a fixed period, and, when taken with the testimony of Bogart, is such a temporary renting as brings it within the following provision of the Constitution, art. 16, § 51: “Provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.” Oppenheimer v. Fritter, 79 Tex. 99, 14 S. W. 1052. In this connection, it wilt be remembered that Bogart and wife had disposed of the farm in New Mexico prior to the execution of the deed of trust under which appellees claim.

The deed of trust was executed to secure a pre-existing debt.