Bogan v. State
[…] The record shows, however, that the court chose not to sentence him as a habitual offender.

At the sentencing hearing, the appellant objected to the fact that the state had not given notice of its intent to invoke the Habitual Felony Offender Act (HFOA). After a hearing, the judge stated in the record that he was not sentencing the appellant as a habitual felony offender, even though, at the sentencing hearing, the appellant admitted to having a prior felony conviction.

As this court has recently stated, the application of the HFOA, § 13A-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, is not discretionary but mandatory. That section provides:

"(a) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any felony and after such conviction has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows:
"(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he must be punished for a Class B felony;
"(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he must be punished for a Class A felony;