Boers v. United States
[…] See Phillips v. GSA, 924 F.2d 1577, 1583 (Fed.Cir.1991); accord Naekel v. Dep’t of Transportation, 845 F.2d 976, 981 (Fed.Cir.1988).

The Administrative Offset

It is not clear from the record whether the agency has already effectuated an administrative offset against the Boers’ outstanding loan account. If it has not, and seeks to have the court reduce the amount of *733what would otherwise be the judgment in this case to zero to reflect the offset decision, that offset would clearly be a compulsory counterclaim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (“[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.”); Id. § 2508 (upon trial of any suit in which the United States asserts any set off counterclaim or other demand, “the court shall hear and determine such claim or demand both fob and against the United States and plaintiff’); RCFC 13 (compulsory counterclaims).