Boers v. United States
[…] On remand, therefore, we instructed the USDA to re-open the record and make that determination itself. Such an instruction is well within our authority. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 654, 110 S.Ct. 2668, 110 L.Ed.2d 579 (1990) (the court may direct “an agency to take the steps it needs to provide an explanation that will enable the court to evaluate the agency’s rationale at the time of decision”); see 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (“In any case within its jurisdiction, the [court] shall have the power to remand appropriate matters to any administrative or executive body or official with such direction as it may deem proper and just.”). Contrary to defendant’s suggestion, we did not instruct the agency to award DIPP benefits to the Boers for milk removed from the market voluntarily. The agency simply decided to give plaintiffs the benefit of the doubt when the evidence became equivocal. It had the right to do that.