329 F.2d 585 | 8th Cir. | 1964
[…] Pa. Stat.Ann. tit. 12A, § 1-201.
. “§ 2-714. Buyer’s Damages for Breach In Regard to Accepted Goods
* * * * * *
“ (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
“(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.”
“§ 2-715. Buyer’s Incidental and Consequential Damages
“(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
“(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
“(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of' which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or-otherwise; and