329 F.2d 585 | 8th Cir. | 1964
[…] It is merely in the same color and size of other type used for the other provisions and under the statutory definition of “conspicuous” fails of its purpose.
Appellant also contends that Atlas’ claim for breach of implied warranty is barred as a matter of law by reason of Atlas’ failure to comply with the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Laws of Pennsylvania, § 2-607, as follows:
“Where a tender has been accepted
“(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; * *
Atlas’ amended complaint alleges that as soon as the unfitness of the “Vertol 44” was ascertained, it notified Vertol and offered to return the helicopter but Vertol refused to accept or to refund.