156 F.3d 1098 | 11th Cir. | 1998
[…] See Bonanni Ship Supply, Inc. v. United States, 959 F.2d 1558, 1561 (11 th Cir. 1992) (holding that “this court may affirm the district court where the judgment entered is correct on any legal ground regardless of the grounds addressed, adopted or rejected by the district court”).
Subsection 1395h(i) has never been authoritatively construed by the federal courts. This case, therefore, presents a matter of first impression for this court. [23] We do not interpret the subsection in the abstract, however: Like subsection 405(h) discussed in part II, subsection 1395h(i)(3) must be read and understood in context.
First and foremost, subsection 1395h(i)(3) appears as part of subsection 1395h(i), entitled “Liability of certifying and disbursing officers designated under agreement for negligent, etc. payments.” Subsection 1395h(i) reads:
(1) No individual designated pursuant to an agreement under this section as a certifying officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payments certified by him under this section. (2) No disbursing officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payment by him under this section if it was based upon a voucher signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) No such agency or organization [such as a fiscal intermediary] shall be liable to the United States for any payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).
42 U.S.C. § 1395h(i).