Boduch v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co.
[…] One final factor may be noted that has figured in many of these cases: the presence in the statute of an administrative penalty for the very conduct on which the tort suit is based. A majority of the courts have taken the view that this evidences a legislative intent that the *468remedy for delay in payments, even vexatious delay, shall remain within the system in the form of some kind of penalty. ”5

Judgment affirmed.

The 1985 amendments to G. L. c. 152 are immaterial to this action.

Section 24, as amended through St. 1955, c. 174, § 5, read in relevant part: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury therein occurring, to recover damages for personal injuries if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person or self-insurer, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of the time said employer became an insured person or a self-insurer.”

The plaintiff also relies upon O’Connell v. Chasdi, 400 Mass. 686 (1987), an action for emotional distress caused by sexual harassment.