929 F. Supp. 761 | D.N.J. | 1996
[…] Bodine argues that if it is not entitled to a refund because it is not the “ultimate purchaser,” and the “ultimate purchasers” of its home heating oil have no refund to seek because they did not pay the tax, then no one can obtain a refund of these taxes, and the IRS will, in effect, have been permitted to collect taxes on otherwise tax-exempt home heating oil.
The government points to the language of Section 6427(1) which provides that:
[I]f (A) any diesel fuel on which tax has been imposed by section 4041 or 4081, or ... by section 4091, is used by any person in a nontaxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4041, 4081, or 4091, as the ease may be.
26 U.S.C. § 6427(1)(1).
The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, apparently the only Circuit Court of Appeals to have interpreted this statutory provision, has adopted a “plain meaning” construction of the term “ultimate purchaser.” In Valley Ice & Fuel Co. v.