23 Ohio St. 3d 190 | Ohio | 1986
[…] “[An employee will not receive benefits] [f]or the duration of his unemployment if the administrator finds that:
“(a) He quit his work -without just cause or has been discharged for just cause in connection with his work, provided * * * this section does not apply to the separation of a person under any of the following circumstances:
“(ii) Separation from employment pursuant to a labor-management contract * * * or pursuant to an established employer plan * * * which permits the employee, because of lack of work, to accept a separation from employment.”
In addition, R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(b) was amended in 1974 to provide as follows:
“[An employee will not receive benefits] [f]or the duration of his unemployment if the administrator finds that: U* * *
“(b) He has refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work when made by an employer * * * provided, that this division shall
“(i) When work is offered by his employer and he is not required to accept the offer pursuant to the terms of the labor-management contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan, program or policy.” (Emphasis added.)