Bockhaus v. City of Halstead
[…] The latest of these population figures reflected a population of 2,021 for Halstead. It was this figure that was used to obtain second-class city status for Halstead.

We now turn to the controlling statutes. K.S.A. 14-101 authorizes a change in classification from a third-class city to a second-class city and provides in part:

“All cities now organized and acting as cities of the second class, by virtue of the authority of former acts, and all cities hereafter attaining a population of more than two thousand (2,000) and less than fifteen thousand (15,000), shall be governed by the provisions of this act; and whenever any city shall have hereafter attained a population of more than two thousand (2,000), and such facts shall have been duly ascertained and certified by the proper authorities of such city to the governor, the governor shall declare, by public proclamation, such city subject to the provisions of this act.”

The statute does not specify how the determination of a population in excess of two thousand is to be made.

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 11-201 provides: