899 P.2d 233 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The court made additional specific findings as to the factors listed in § 13-17-103, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), then reaffirmed the previous awards and allocated fees attributable to discovery sanctions.
*235 I.
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in awarding fees based on his conduct during litigation. He argues that, under § 13-17-102(6), arbitrary, vexatious, abusive, or stubbornly litigious conduct by a pro se litigant cannot serve as the basis for awarding attorney fees if the action or defense is not itself frivolous or groundless. We disagree.
Section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides in pertinent part:
The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures.... As used in this article, `lacked substantial justification' means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
This statutory requirement is qualified by § 13-17-102(6). It provides that attorney fees may not be assessed against a party appearing without an attorney unless the court finds that the party "clearly knew or reasonably should have known that the action or defense, or any part thereof, lacked substantial justification." (emphasis added).
In Artes-Roy v. Lyman, 833 P.2d 62 (Colo.