246 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Indeed, since Monteiro, both this court and the Appellate Court have reaffirmed our understanding that § 52-592 (a) operates to save actions that would be barred by otherwise applicable statutes of limitations. In Pintavalle v. Valkanos, supra, 216 Conn. 417, this court approved the interpretation of § 52-592 (a) by the Appellate Court in Marangio v. Shop Rite Supermarkets, Inc., supra, 11 Conn. App. 159-60, and we stated that “[although § 52-592 is a remedial statute and must be construed liberally ... it should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless.” (Citations omitted; emphasis added.) See Skibeck v. Avon, supra, 24 Conn. App. 243 (same); see also Beckenstein v.