246 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Consequently, the only real issue for this court to address in this appeal is whether the one year limitation
I conclude that, although the one year period by which the plaintiff was required to institute his action was a provision in the insurance contract, it was still a limitation period required by law. General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part that the standard form of fire insurance policy shall include the contractual provision that any action be “commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss” and General Statutes § 38a-308 (a) mandates that all policies of fire insurance “made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state . . . [conform] ... to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions” set forth in the standard policy of § 38a-307. Moreover, this court has made clear that the provisions of the standard fire insurance policy are required by law. See Hanover Ins. Co. v. Firemen’s Fund Ins.