246 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Gaines v. New York, supra, 215 N.Y. 539; see, e.g., Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, supra, 210 Conn. 733 (“[w]e . . . decline to ‘fritter away’ the strong remedial purpose of our saving statute”); Ross Realty Corp. v. Surkis, supra, 163 Conn. 393 (very liberal construction given to savings statute); Baker v. Baningoso, supra, 134 Conn. 387 (same); Johnson v. Wheeler, supra, 108 Conn. 488 (same); Johnston v. Sikes, supra, 56 Conn. 596 (same).
With this background in mind, I focus on the language of § 52-592 (a) to determine whether the plaintiffs case falls within the letter of the savings statute. Section 52-592 (a) provides that, if a plaintiffs “action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .” Clearly, the plaintiffs original action failed to be tried on its merits. Moreover, there is no dispute that the plaintiff filed an identical action within one year of the dismissal of his first action.