246 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 38a-308 (a) provides in relevant part: “No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with the form of policy set forth in section 38a-307. . . . Such policy shall be clearly designated on the back of the form as ‘The Standard Fire Insurance Policy of the State of Connecticut’ . . . .”
General Statutes § 38a-307, which sets forth the standard policy form, provides in relevant part: “Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity . . . unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss. ...”