246 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.
The majority’s decision today does not surprise me because of this court’s three to two decision in Ruddock v. Burrowes, 243 Conn. 569, 576, 706 A.2d 967 (1998), a case decided this year — in which I was one of two dissenters— wherein the majority held that a disciplinary dismissal as the result of the conduct of a lawyer is not necessarily a “matter of form” that would permit a plaintiff to commence a new action as a matter of right pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592.
General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides: “If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.”
The defendant paid to the plaintiff $12,337.59 for personal property loss, but refused to pay for the fire damage to the plaintiffs garage.