Bobrowicz v. City of Chicago
[…] Section 26 in relevant part states:

“Any city, village or incorporated town located in any such sanitary district which owns a system of waterworks and procures its supply of water from a lake or other source which will be saved from sewage pollution by the construction of the sewage facilities provided by this Act shall furnish water to any city, village, township, incorporated town or other municipal corporation within [or outside] the boundaries of any such sanitary district in such quantities as may be required to supply consumers within [or outside] said territory at no greater price or charge than said city, village or incorporated town charges and collects of consumers within its limits through meters for like large quantities ***.” ( Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 42, par. 348.)

The two phrases set off by brackets were added by amendment in 1983.