Bobrowicz v. City of Chicago
[…] The next contention between the parties is whether or not the price restriction imposed by section 26 applies when the consumers of the water are nonresidents of the purchasing municipality, such as plaintiff Bobrowicz, who resides in an unincorporated area within the MSD. Both parties focus on the trial court’s interpretation of the phrase “within said territory” in section 26. The statute states: “Any city *** located in any such sanitary district *** shall furnish water to any city, village, township, incorporated town or other municipal corporation within [or outside] the boundaries of any such sanitary district in such quantities as may be required to supply consumers within [or outside] said territory” at the meter rate. (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev.