Bobbitt v. Ogg
[…] In support of this argument, appellants note that unlawful detainer is a special statutory action authorized and defined by § 534.030, RSMo.1986, and unless respondent qualifies according to the terms of the statute, he is put to another form of action and may not maintain unlawful detainer. Appellants say that the only claim respondent has to support unlawful detainer is the fiction that they are tenants of respondent, a relationship disavowed by the “lien theory of mortgages.”

To the extent applicable here, § 534.030, RSMo.1986 defines unlawful detainer as occurring “[wjhen any person shall willfully and without force hold over any lands, tenements or other possessions, after the termination of the time for which they *260were demised or let to him, or the person under whom he claims * * For the remedy of unlawful detainer to be available to respondent in this case, it must therefore be shown that a prior relationship of landlord and tenant existed between respondent and appellants. Cusumano v.