Boatright v. State
[…] During this initial contact between the Cl and the appellant, no other person was present. As a result of a series of continuing transactions stemming from that initial contact, the appellant was arrested for trafficking in cocaine. The Cl was subsequently *537transported out-of-state, at the state’s expense, and despite the appellant’s motion, pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U. S. 83 (83 SC 1194, 10 LE2d 215) (1963), seeking the Cl’s identity and whereabouts, the trial court declined to compel the prosecution to release that information.

OCGA § 16-3-25 provides:

A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime. Entrapment exists where the idea and intention of the commission of the crime originated with a government officer or employee, or with an agent of either, and he, by undue persuasion, incitement, or deceitful means, induced the accused to commit the act which the accused would not have committed except for the conduct of such officer.

I believe that the appellant’s testimony, along with other facts developed at trial, established enough of a question of entrapment that the trial court should have compelled the prosecution to release to the appellant the identity and location of the Cl for subpoena purposes.