694 A.2d 1185 | R.I. | 1997
[…] We shall address separately whether these three categories of employees should be included in the proposed collective-bargaining unit, supplementing our discussion when necessary with additional facts gleaned from the decisions of the board and the Superior Court.
I
Standard of Review
In reviewing certiorari petitions filed under the Administrative Procedures Act, we do not weigh the evidence in the record but ascertain only whether errors of law have been committed and whether any legally competent evidence exists to support the ae-tions of the reviewing court. See G.L.1956 § 42-35-16; Barrington School Committee v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I.1992).
II
Analysis
A. The “Supervisory” Employees
General Laws 1956 § 28-9.4-1 declares “the public policy of this state to accord to municipal employees the right to organize, to be represented, to negotiate, and to bargain on a collective basis with municipal employers.” A municipal employee is defined in § 28-9.4r-2(b) as
“[a]ny employee of a municipal employer * * * except:
(4) Confidential and supervisory employees;
(7) Employees of authorities * * * not under direct management by a municipality who work less than twenty (20) hours per week.