235 Ill. App. 3d 709 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 1603(r)) because that language appears only in section 3(r) of the PLRA definition of “[sjupervisor,” and is “conspicuously absent” from section 2(g) (the Act’s definition of “[sjupervisor”). Further, certain State universities have fire and police departments of their own. Under the Board’s “conspicuous absence” argument, however, the Board cannot consider any of the factors set forth in section 3(r) of the PLRA’s definition of “[sjupervisor” regarding fire and police department employees because none of those factors appears in section 2(g) of the Act’s definition of “[sjupervisor.”
We further note that in section 3(r) of the PLRA’s definition of “[sjupervisor,” the legislature spoke of those employees whose “exercise of *** authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of independent judgment.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 1603(r).)