No. 89-02898 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jun 29, 1990
[…] Alvarez and the appellee were later divorced, at which time the circuit court entered an income deduction order that was served upon the appellant in May 1988 directing that the appellant deduct child support payments from Alvarez’s pension.

In June 1988, the appellant moved to dissolve the income deduction order on the ground that the terms of the city’s pension contract ratified by special act 74-613 prohibited the garnishment of pension benefits for debt or other legal process. Further, the appellant asserted that the income deduction order violates section 175.241, Florida Statutes (1987) which provides: “The pensions, annuities, or other benefits accrued or accruing to any persons under the provisions of this chapter ... shall not be subject to execution or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever and shall be unassignable.” Chapter 175 of the Florida Statutes is a general act creating a Municipal Firemen’s Pension Trust Fund in each municipality of the state without such a fund and establishing guidelines for municipalities having the fund.