802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] Congress needed to clarify that surcharges are not included in that calculation because some of that section’s provisions refer to “the total amount contributed under the plan” and “any amount contributed by an employer.” In contrast, Sections 1392 and 1399 contain the phrase “obligation to contribute.” Thus, Congress provided clarification in Section 1085(e)(9)(B). Therefore the discussion in Russello does not advance our inquiry here.
The Board also points to a 2008 amendment that changed the language of Section 1085(e)(9)(B) from “[a]ny surcharges . . . shall be disregarded in determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under section 1391 of this title,” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(B) (2006) (emphasis added), to “[a]ny surcharges . . . shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 1391 of this title,” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(B) (2008) (emphasis added). The Board again relies on negative implication in arguing that this change reveals that surcharges should be included in the annual withdrawal liability payment. However, the District Court’s explanation is far more plausible.