802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., Inc. , 522 U.S. 192, 196-97 (1997) (“Payments are set at a level that approximates the periodic contributions the employer had made before withdrawing from the plan. . . .”) (emphasis added).
IV. THE SURCHARGE
The remaining issue which we must resolve is whether “the highest contribution rate at which the employer had an obligation to contribute” includes the 10 percent surcharge imposed by Section 1085(e)(7)(A). [12] As discussed above, the District Court concluded that the surcharge should not be included in the annual withdrawal liability payment. Section 1392(a) expands on the sources of the “obligation to contribute,” stating: “the term ‘obligation to contribute’ means an obligation to contribute arising-- (1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or (2) as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law . . . .” Thus, we must decide if the surcharge arises under either the CBAs or an “applicable labor-management relations law.” We conclude that the surcharge does not arise under either.
A. The Surcharge Does Not Arise Under the CBAs The Board argues that, because Section 1085(e)(7)(B)