802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] The Board again relies on negative implication in arguing that this change reveals that surcharges should be included in the annual withdrawal liability payment. However, the District Court’s explanation is far more plausible. The court reasoned that since Section 1391 repeatedly speaks in terms of determining the employer’s allocable “amount of unfunded vested benefits,” Congress amended Section 1085(e)(9)(B) to match this language and eliminate any confusion. IBT Local 863 Pension Fund , 5 F. Supp. 3d at 724. This reasoning is reinforced by the text of Section 1381. That provision states: “[t]he withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount determined under [29 U.S.C. § 1391] to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits , adjusted [in accordance with other provisions of ERISA.]” In other words, an employer’s withdrawal liability and allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits are not synonymous. It is likely that Congress enacted the amendment in an effort to clarify this very difficult statute.