802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] It is likely that Congress enacted the amendment in an effort to clarify this very difficult statute.
The Board also points to the MPRA which, as noted earlier, became effective as of December 16, 2014. It amends Section 1085 to require that automatic surcharges “be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under [29 U.S.C. § 1391] and in determining the highest contribution rate under [29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)].” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(2) (2014) (emphasis added). The Board argues that the prospective, rather than retroactive, nature of the MPRA amounts to a repeal of existing law.