802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] As the District Court aptly explained:
[T]he “contribution rates” set forth in an employer’s CBAs with a multiemployer pension plan are distinct from the “contributions” that the employer generally pays to the plan. Although the contribution rates help determine the total value of the contributions, the contributions do not determine the contribution rates.
IBT Local 863 Pension Fund , 5 F. Supp. 3d at 722. A close reading of ERISA further reinforces our conclusion that contributions are not to be conflated with contribution rates. For example, Section 1085(e)(3)(C)(iii) states that “[a]ny failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.” (emphasis added). Were contributions the same as contribution rates, that provision would be redundant. Thus, the correct question is whether surcharges are part of contribution rates (not whether they constitute contributions) and we conclude that they are not.
This distinction is also evident from the fact that contribution rates are set by CBAs while surcharges are set by statute. Nothing in the statutory scheme suggests that surcharges, when applicable, amend the underlying terms of employers’ CBAs. Yet, that is the result of considering surcharges as contribution rates set in the CBAs. In fact, the statute distinguishes between surcharges and contribution rates. See, e.g. , 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(B) (making surcharges “due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based”) (emphasis added); Id. § 1085(e)(7)(A) (obligating employers to pay a surcharge based on “10 percent of the contributions otherwise so required”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, ERISA is a “comprehensive and reticulated” statute. Nachman , 446 U.S. at 361-62 (explaining at length that Congress passed ERISA “following almost a decade of studying the Nation’s private pension plans” and making “detailed findings”). We appreciate that ERISA is not a model of clarity. It is, in fact, a bewilderingly complex statute. However, despite its many obfuscations, it is clear that Congress intended to distinguish between contribution rates and contributions, and we are not convinced by the Board’s arguments to the contrary.
The Board notes that Section 1085(e)(9)(B) provides that “[a]ny surcharges under paragraph (7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer” under Section 1391. Citing Russello v.