802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] In other words, if surcharges were contributions already, then Section 1085(e)(7)(B) would be rendered redundant and meaningless. It is well established, however, that “legislative enactments should not be construed to render their provisions mere surplusage.” Dunn v. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n , 519 U.S. 465, 472 (1997). In order to give effect to Section 1085(e)(7)(B), surcharges cannot be treated as contributions except when delinquent. Thus, the surcharge established in Section 1085 does not arise under the CBAs.
B. The Surcharge Is Not Part of the “Highest Contribution Rate” Under Section 1392(a)(2), an “obligation to contribute” may also arise “as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law.” Woodbridge argues that the only “applicable labor-management relations law” is the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”). The Board contends that Section 1085 is also such a law. [13] Woodbridge also argues that the Board waived this argument.