802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] (emphasis added)). Furthermore, nothing in ERISA suggests that this Court should restrict the phrase “applicable labor- management relations law” to the NLRA. Indeed, had Congress meant only the NLRA, we presume it would have specified that Act. As the statutory background above makes clear, the PPA does address labor-management relations by specifying what employers must do— e.g. , comply with rehabilitation plans, or have the default schedules imposed upon them—when they underfund pension plans. Cf. also 29 U.S.C. § 1001a(a)(4)(A) (discussing congressional finding that “withdrawals of contributing employers from a multiemployer pension plan frequently result in substantially increased funding obligations for employers who continue to contribute to the plan, adversely affecting the plan, its participants and beneficiaries, and labor-management relations [.]”) (emphasis added).