802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] Honerkamp , 692 F.3d at 131.
In addition to requiring a rehabilitation plan, the PPA imposes an automatic surcharge from 30 days after the employer has been notified that the plan is in critical status until the adoption of a new CBA in accordance with the rehabilitation plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(C)-(D). In the first year, the surcharge is equal to five percent of the contributions required under the CBA. Id. § 1085(e)(7)(A). In subsequent years, the surcharge is fixed at 10 percent of the contributions. Id. Under Section 1085(e)(7)(B), surcharges are “due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based. Any failure to make a surcharge payment shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under [29 U.S.C. § 1145] . . ..” Section 1085(e)(9)(B), in turn provides that “[a]ny surcharges under paragraph (7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 1391, except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable to an employer under section 1391(c)(4) or a comparable method approved under section 1391(c)(5).”
On December 16, 2014, Congress passed the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act of 2014 (“MPRA”). Pub. L. No. 113-235, Div. O, 128 Stat. 2130, 2773-2822 (amending the PPA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1084–1085 and 26 U.S.C. §§ 431–432, among other things). As amended by the MPRA, 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(B) now states:
Any surcharges under subsection (e)(7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 4211 and in determining the highest contribution rate under section 4219(c), except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable to an employer under section 4211(c)(4) or a comparable method approved under section 4211(c)(5).
This amendment does not affect the surcharges here as they accrued before December 31, 2014. Thus, unless specifically noted, the statutory references and language in this opinion refer to ERISA as it was before the MPRA.
III.