802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(B) (“In any case in which the amortization period . . . exceeds 20 years, the employer’s liability shall be limited to the first 20 annual payments . . . .”). hours for which an employer contributes to the plan on behalf of its employees. See Huber v. Casablanca Indus., Inc. , 916 F.2d 85, 95 n.21 (3d Cir. 1990) (describing contribution base units as “e.g., hours worked, weeks worked, tons of coal”), abrogated on other grounds by Milwaukee Brewery Workers’ Pension Plan v. Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co. , 513 U.S. 414 (1995). The term “obligation to contribute,” in 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i)(II), is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1392(a) as an obligation arising either “(1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or (2) as a result of a duty under applicable labor-management relations law.”
In 2006, Congress amended ERISA again. It enacted the PPA “to protect and restore multiemployer pension plans in danger of being unable to meet their pension distribution obligations in the near future.” Trs. of the Local 138 Pension Tr. Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co.