802 F.3d 534 | 3rd Cir. | 2015
[…] Id. at 717.
The court also held that the arbitrator should not have included the surcharge in calculating Woodbridge’s annual withdrawal liability payment. The court reasoned that the “obligation to contribute” under Section 1392(a)(1) included only amounts arising under the CBAs and the CBAs in question did not include the surcharge. The court recognized that, under Section 1392(a)(2), the “highest contribution rate” is also that at which the employer had an obligation to contribute “as a result of a duty under applicable labor- management relations law[.]” It explained, however, that it was not aware of any such law and the Board had not argued that the surcharge arose under such a law.