73534 | Ga. Ct. App. | Dec 5, 1986
[…] This contribution was calculated at $28,812.66 if paid in a lump sum, or $34,229.44 if paid over a sixty-month period. Alexander filed a petition for certiorari seeking a review of the board’s ruling by the Superior Court of Fulton County. After a hearing, that court granted the petition and reversed the deci*361sion of the board. The board appeals. Held:

OCGA § 28-1-9 provides: “Any person employed by any political subdivision or elected to an office therein on or after March 6, 1962, who, by reason of such office or employment, is eligible for pension benefits under any local system and who, prior to such employment, was a member of the General Assembly of Georgia shall receive credit for time served in the General Assembly in the computation of the service required to become eligible to retire and receive a pension. In computing such credit, such person shall be credited for a full year for each year’s membership in the General Assembly of Georgia.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellee contends that since OCGA § 28-1-9 does not specifically require him to make a contribution in order to receive credit for his services in the General Assembly, it logically follows that he is to receive credit for that service without making any contribution.