Board of Trustees of Policemen's & Firemen's Retirement Fund of City of the Lexington v. Nuckolls
[…] See KRS 95.883(3) (d). Nuckolls filed a notice of appeal.

Soon after the entry of the judgment denying Nuckolls’ claim the City of Lexington amended an ordinance to provide that it would operate under the provisions of KRS 79.080 insofar as the statute provided that “Any plan adopted shall provide that any officer or member of a paid fire or police department who has completed five (5) years or more as a member of the department, but who is unable to perform his duties by reason of heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, is presumed to have contracted his disease white on active duty * * The amended ordinance was retroactive to June 16, 1966.