Board of Trustees of California State University v. Superior Court of San Diego County
[…] D. Deposition Transcripts

We conclude that deposition transcripts, however, are not covered by section 6254(b). This is because, like claim forms, they are available to the public, absent an objection and protective order, under another statutory scheme. In this regard, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.570 provides as follows: “[Ujnless the court issues an order to the contrary, a copy of the transcript of the deposition testimony made by, or at the direction of, any party, or an audio or video recording of the deposition testimony, if still in the possession of the deposition officer, shall be made available by the deposition officer to any person requesting a copy, on payment of a reasonable charge set by the deposition officer, [jl] (b) If a copy is requested from the deposition officer, the deposition officer shall mail a notice to all parties attending the deposition and to the deponent at the deponent’s last known address advising them of all of the following: [f] (1) The copy is being sought. [][] (2) The name of the person requesting the copy. [j[] (3) The right to seek a protective order under Section 2025.420. [j[] (c) If a protective order is not served on the deposition officer within 30 days of the mailing of the notice, the deposition officer shall make the copy available to the person requesting the copy.”8 (Italics added.)

Thus, depositions are ordinarily not documents that the parties would reasonably envision would not be made available to persons or entities outside the litigation.