Board of Transportation v. Jones
[…] As Mr. Rand began explaining the bases for his estimates, it became apparent that he arrived at his valuation of the property after the appropriation by assessing and totalling all the damages he felt were caused by the condemnation, which in this case he estimated to be $310,890, and then subtracting that amount from his original appraisal of the value of the entire property before the taking. The plaintiff moved to strike the expert's testimony on the ground that his method of valuation was in conflict with G.S. 136-112(1). Its motion was denied.

G.S. 136-112 states in pertinent part:

"The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages:
(1) Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes." (Emphasis added.)

It is important to note that the statute speaks only to the exclusive measure of damages to be employed by the "commissioners, jury or judge."