35 N.C. App. 187 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We find no merit in these contentions.
With respect to appellants’ argument that there is no dispute with respect to the title, we conclude that Judge Gaines heard competent evidence during the hearing on the G.S. 136-105 motions indicating that there was a title dispute and that Judge Gaines made a finding of fact to that effect which is binding on this Court. Cogdill v. Highway Comm. and Westfeldt v. Highway Comm., supra. Having found a dispute as to title existed, the trial court was unable to disburse the funds as the defendants had requested because the applicable provision of G.S. 136-105 provides:
“. . . Upon such application, the judge shall, unless there is a dispute as to title, order that the money deposited be paid forthwith to the person entitled thereto in accordance with the application.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Any disbursement of the disputed funds would be improper until the title issue is properly adjudicated in a trial on the merits.