Board of Selectmen v. Lindsay
[…] Wayland, 392 Mass. 237, 241 (1984) (property placed under control of school committee where warrant for special town meeting, “coupled with all the attendant circumstances, was sufficient to indicate that the town intended to place the property in the charge of the school committee”). Rather, the locus was under the control of the board of selectmen, which the town authorized to execute a deed designating the locus for conservation purposes, effectively imposing a conservation restriction on the property.

General Laws c. 184, § 31, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*507“A conservation restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or in any order of taking, appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use. . .” (emphasis added).