Board of Selectmen v. Lindsay
[…] Pursuant to G. L. c. 40, § 3, “[a] town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized, or by a deed of a committee or agent thereto duly authorized. . . and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property” (emphasis added). General Laws c. 40, § 3, further provides that “[a] 11 real estate ... of the town, not by law or by vote of the town placed in the charge of any particular board, officer or department, shall be under the control of the selectmen, except as is otherwise provided in this section or [G. L. c. 40, § 9, pertaining to building space for veterans’ organizations and armories]” (emphasis added).