444 Mass. 502 | Mass. | 2005
[…] In accordance with this statutory provision, the tax custodian here determined in 1998 that the locus should be sold at auction.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 40, § 3, “[a] town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized, or by a deed of a committee or agent thereto duly authorized. . . and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property” (emphasis added).