Board of Selectmen v. Lindsay
[…] In accordance with this statutory provision, the tax custodian here determined in 1998 that the locus should be sold at auction.3 General Laws c. 60, § 77B, further states that “[t]his section shall not be construed to prevent a. . . town from disposing of *506such property under [G. L. c. 40, § 3], or in any other manner authorized by law.”

Pursuant to G. L. c. 40, § 3, “[a] town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized, or by a deed of a committee or agent thereto duly authorized. . . and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property” (emphasis added).