Board of Selectmen v. Lindsay
[…] There is no dispute between the parties that under the 1960 treasurer’s deed, executed pursuant to G. L. c. 60, § 80, the locus was held by the town as part of its general corporate property and could be used for different purposes in the event of changes in the nature or the needs of the town. This was the only deed that appeared in the chain of title of the locus between 1960 and 1998. Pursuant to G. L. c. 60, § 77B, “the selectmen of any town which holds property acquired by foreclosure of tax titles or acquired under [G. L. c. 60, § 80,] may appoint a custodian who shall have the care, custody, management and control of all property heretofore or hereafter so acquired by said . . . town. . . . The custodian, acting on behalf of the . . . town, may, notwithstanding any provision of law, ordinance or by-law inconsistent herewith, sell at public auction any such property” after providing proper notice of the sale.