Board of Selectmen v. Lindsay
[…] General Laws c. 184, § 31, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*507“A conservation restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or in any order of taking, appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use. . .” (emphasis added).

Pursuant to G. L. c. 184, § 32, “[s]uch conservation . . . restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or such charitable corporation or trust which have power to acquire interest in the land, in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land.” Moreover, approval for a conservation restriction shall be evidenced by a certificate from the secretary of environmental affairs “duly recorded or registered.” Id.