17 Mass. App. Ct. 905 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] 17 Mass. App. Ct. 905 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
The plaintiffs are members of the board of selectmen of the town of Clinton (board). On February 22, 1982, the board, sitting as the local
1. General Laws c. 138, § 67, first par., which applies to initial appeals, states, “[A]ny person who is aggrieved by the action of [local licensing] authorities in modifying, suspending, cancelling, revoking or declaring forfeited [a license] may appeal therefrom to the commission” (emphasis added). In contrast, § 67, sixth par., which provides for a second appeal (reappeal) to the commission, states “any licensee who is aggrieved by the action of the local licensing authorities modifying, cancelling, revoking or declaring forfeited a license . . . may . . . again appeal to the commission.” The omission in the statute of a provision for reappeal after a suspension cannot be supplied by this court. “[I]f the omission was intentional, no court can supply it.