For the respondent-cross-respondent the cause was submitted on the briefs of Richard V. Graylow and Lawton & Cates, S.C., of Madison.
[…] *417 REFUSAL OF REINSTATEMENT
[5]
It is undisputed that the UW made a good faith offer of unconditional reinstatement. In Anderson v. Labor & Industry Rev. Comm., 111 Wis. 2d 245, 254, 330 N.W.2d 594, 599 (1983), while interpreting sec. 111.36(3)(b), Stats. 1973 (now sec. 111.39(4)(c)), the supreme court adopted the federal rule that a valid offer of reinstatement ends the accrual of back pay. Section 111.39(4)(c) provides that "amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person discriminated against ... shall operate to reduce backpay otherwise allowable." Section 230.85(3)(d), Stats., provides that "amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat shall reduce backpay otherwise allowable." We see no reason why the virtually identical language in two statutes which have similar goals should be subject to differing interpretations. We conclude that a valid offer of unconditional reinstatement ends the accrual of back pay.