For the respondent-cross-respondent the cause was submitted on the briefs of Richard V. Graylow and Lawton & Cates, S.C., of Madison.
[…] Samens, 117 Wis. 2d at 660, 345 N.W.2d at 438.
Reasonable minds could have reached the same conclusion as the commission that Hollinger would have broken her contract to take another position. There is substantial evidence to support this conclusion. We affirm the commission on this issue.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part, and cause remanded with instructions. No costs to either party.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied. ABRAHAMSON and BABLITCH, JJ., took no part.
[1] Section 230.85(3)(a), Stats., provides in part:
In addition, the commission may take any other appropriate action, including but not limited to the following:
....
4. Order payment of the employe's reasonable attorney fees by a governmental unit respondent, or by a governmental unit employing a respondent who is a natural person if that governmental unit received notice and an opportunity to participate in proceedings before the commission.
[2] Subchapter III of ch. 230, entitled "Employee Protection," was created by sec. 9, 1983 Wis.