396 P.2d 212 | Or. | 1964
[…] Plaintiff's net proceeds, after deductions for expenses, costs and revenues, are paid to the Methodist Church and are used to apply on or pay pensions for retired ministers, widows of ministers and their children. Plaintiff, therefore, contends that inasmuch as the fruits of plaintiff's business are eventually destined for a charitable or religious purpose plaintiff's business income is therefore exempt from taxation.
ORS 317.080 provides:
"The following corporations are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
"* * * * *