406 Pa. 229 | Pa. | 1962
[…] Section 801 of the Act of July 28, 1941, P. L. 526, provides, inter alia: “. . . the words ‘political party’ and the words ‘political body’, as hereinabove defined, shall not include any political party, political organization or political body composed of a group of electors, whose purposes or aims, or one of whose purposes or aims, is the establishment, control, conduct, seizure or overthroAV of the Government of the' Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the United States of America by the use of force, violence, military measures, or threats of one or more of the foregoing.”
Section 976 provides, inter alia: “. . . no nomination petition, nomination paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed, if the political party or political body referred to therein shall be com
The Communist Party has not appeared on the state ballot in Pennsylvania since 1940.
August endeavored to convey the impression that during the whole time he belonged to the Communist Party it participated in no illegal activity.