192 Conn. 183 | Conn. | 1984
[…] General Statutes § 1-21
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The applicable statute at the time we granted certification was General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 51-197b, which provided as follows: “All appeals, which may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the superior court. Said court, after a hearing thereon, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from. So much of any special act as is inconsistent herewith is repealed. The provisions of chapter 902 to the contrary notwithstanding, except as provided in section 46a-94 and except in respect to any appeal from a final judgment or action of said court concerning an administrative decision of the commissioner of revenue services which appeal shall be taken to the supreme court in accordance with provisions of said chapter 902, there shall be no right to further review except to the supreme court by certification for review, upon the vote of two judges of the supreme court so to certify and under such other rules as the judges of the supreme court shall adopt. The procedure on such appeal to the supreme court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedure provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the superior court unless modified by rule of the judges of the supreme court. An appeal from any judgment entered by the court of common pleas in such case prior to July 1,1978, may be taken pursuant to section 52-6a, revised to 1975.” See Public Acts 1981, No. 81-416, § 2 (11).