Board of Nelson Township Tr. v. Soinski, Unpublished Decision (11-26-2003)
[…] {¶ 24} "Zoning ordinances are in derogation of the common law. They deprive a property owner of uses of his land to which he would otherwise be entitled and, therefore, when interpretation is necessary, such enactments are normally construed in favor of the property owner." Cash,61 Ohio App.3d at 579, citing In re Appeal of Univ. Circle, Inc., (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 180; Cicerella, Inc. v. Jerusalem Twp. Bd. ofZoning Appeals (1978), 59 Ohio App.2d 31, 35 (courts must "liberally constru[e] the terms and language in favor of the permitted use"). R.C.1533.83(B) defines shooting range as "a facility operated for the purpose of shooting with firearms or archery equipment, * * * including, but notlimited to, commercial bird shooting preserves and wild animal huntingpreserves." (Emphasis added.) The permit issued in this case was for a "game preserve; wild life refuge, and hunting club." (Emphasis added.)