Board of Governors of the Registered Dentists v. Burk
[…] (o) shall adjust or attempt or profess to adjust any prosthetic denture, bridge, appliance or any other structure to be worn in the human mouth; .
(r) shall own, maintain, or operate an office or offices by holding a financial interest in same for the practice of dentistry. . . .”

The defendant has owned and operated Burk’s Dental Laboratory in Duncan, Oklahoma, for a number of years. It is admitted that he is not a licensed dentist. Relevant to the issue presented is the fact that the above § 328.19 of the Act provides that nothing therein shall prevent:

“The fabrication of dental appliances pursuant to a specific work authorization written by a licensed dentist, by a dental laboratory technician in a dental laboratory using inert materials and mechanical devices for the fabrication of any restoration, appliance or thing to be worn in the human mouth.”

No question is raised in this appeal as to his being a dental technician or his right to operate a dental laboratory. Pertinent only to this appeal is the fact that the defendant was not and had never been a licensed dentist.