663 P.2d 735 | Okla. | 1983
[…] Appellee filed a demurrer and motion to quash alleging that the action was not being prosecuted by the proper party in interest.
The trial court sustained Appellee’s demurrer and motion to quash on the ground that the penalties imposed by 59 O.S.1981 § 328.49 constitute a criminal contempt which must be prosecuted by the District Attorney under the provisions of 19 O.S. 1981 § 215.4 which, in pertinent part, provides: “The District Attorney or his assistants shall appear in all trial courts and prosecute all actions for crime committed in his district, whether the venue is changed or not; .... ”
The Board of Governors of the Registered Dentists of Oklahoma appeals.
The pertinent provision of 59 O.S.1981 § 328.49 states: