Board of Gas & Electric Commissioners v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] A municipal light board does not fall within that definition. In Howard v. Chicopee, 299 Mass. 115, 122, involving the meaning of the words “electric company” as appearing in G. L. c. 164, § 94A, we held that they did “not naturally include a city or town.”

Apart from the language of G. L. c. 164, § 94, itself, there is another clear indication that the Legislature did not intend that section to apply to municipal light boards. This indication is found in the following language of § 2 of the same chapter: “In construing sections . . . [70, 71, 74 to 83, inclusive, 92 to 95, inclusive, 103, 105, 106, 109, 112 to 114, inclusive, 116,. 117, 119, 120, 121, and 123 to 127], inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, the terms ‘corporation’, ‘gas company’ and ‘electric company’ shall include all persons, firms, associations and private corporations which own or operate works or a distributing plant for the manufacture and sale or distribution and sale of gas ... or of electricity, within the commonwealth; and in construing sections . . . [103, 105, 109, 112 to 114, inclusive, 116, 117, 120, 121, and 123 to 127], inclusive, the terms ‘corporation’, ‘gas company’ and ‘electric company’ shall include municipal corporations which own or may acquire municipal lighting plants.” The first group of sections identified by number in § 2 do not apply, and the second group *438of sections identified by number do apply to municipal corporations, with the clear result that § 94 does not apply to the board. O’Donnell v. North Attleborough, 212 Mass. 243, 245-246.