Board of Gas & Electric Commissioners v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] See G. L. c. 164, §§ 34-69A, as amended; Municipal Light Commn. of Taunton v. Taunton, 323 Mass. 79, 83-84; Holyoke Water Power Co. v. Holyoke, 349 Mass. 442, 445-446.

The case is remanded to the county court for entry by the single justice of a decree in accordance with this opinion.

So ordered.

The applicable statute on this point appears to be G. L. c. 164, § 58, as amended by St. 1964, c. 401, which provides in part that “schedules of prices [by municipal light boards] shall be fixed to yield not more than eight per cent per annum on the cost of the plant, . . . after the payment of all operating expenses, interest on the outstanding debt, the requirements of the serial debt or sinking fund established to meet said debt, and also depreciation of the plant.”

The record does not indicate the nature or extent of the Department’s investigation, if any, of these rates.