410 A.2d 1037 | Me. | 1980
[…] At the time the conduct occurred, namely, between 1973 and February 1976, the Superior Court plainly had jurisdiction over this civil action under its general jurisdictional grant. 4 M.R.S.A. § 105. The Maine Criminal Code, on becoming effective on May 1, 1976, preserved the Board’s right to recover or enforce that civil penalty in a civil action. See Section 3(2) of the Code.
The entry will be:
Appeal sustained.
Judgment vacated.
Remanded to Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.
DUFRESNE, A. R. J., sat by assignment.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 4(3) provides:
A statute outside this code may be expressly designated as a civil violation. All civil violations are expressly declared not to be criminal offenses. They are enforceable by the Attorney General, his representative or any other appropriate public official in a civil action to recover what may be designated a fine, penalty or other sanction, or to secure the forfeiture that may be decreed by the statute. Evidence obtained pursuant to an unlawful search and seizure shall not be admissible in a civil violation proceeding arising under Title 22, section 2383.
. It may be noted in passing that (1) the civil penalty under 38 M.R.S.A. § 349(2) is not made a civil violation by the Code; (2) Section 4(3) of the Code does not apply because the statute outside the Code is not “expressly designated as a civil violation”; and (3) Section 4-A(4) of the Code does not apply because 38 M.R.S.A. § 349(2) is not a “criminal statute.” Even if it were denominated a “civil violation,” the Superior Court would have jurisdiction in any event. See Russell v. Giles, Me., 410 A.2d 554 (1980).