Board of Election Commissioners v. Knipp
[…] The recount was completed in *800open court and the legal status of the disputed ballots, when finally decided, resulted in a virtual tie, and the court found irregularities in the conduct of the election of sufficient magnitude to cast the election in doubt. But this was only part of the case. In addition to the recount issue raised by the election authority, the action’s scope was significantly broadened by the candidates, who were unequivocally entitled to challenge the correctness of the returns under § 115.553, which in pertinent part states:

[A]ny candidate for election to any office may challenge the correctness of the returns for the office, charging that irregularities occurred in the election. (Emphasis added.)

The election was conducted April 4 and on April 13, the Board filed its “Announcement of Verification.”