30 Conn. App. 720 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] There is no question that when W was placed in Mt. St. John in 1988 he was a special education student. The outcome of this case is, therefore, not controlled by § 10-253.
Furthermore, § 10-253 (d) governs the placement of children who are “residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such relatives or non-
Therefore, the trial court properly applied General Statutes § 10-76d to this case. This statute provides that where, as here, “such child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school” shall be financially responsible for the child’s education. General Statutes § 10-76d (e) (2).
“Generally speaking, the presumption is that the words of a statute are used in their ordinary sense.