30 Conn. App. 720 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] An
II
We now address Bozrah’s second claim that the hearing board improperly allocated the burden of proof to both Bozrah and Norwich. Bozrah claims that because Norwich first denied school accommodations, it must prove W’s ineligibility first. Only after Norwich has satisfied its burden, according to Bozrah, should Bozrah have to present its case. We find this claim to be without merit because the outcome would have been the same no matter who first shouldered the burden of proving W’s ineligibility for funding.
If the local hearings had been held pursuant to General Statutes § 10-186, both Bozrah and Norwich as “parties claiming ineligibility for school accommodations” would have had to carry “the burden of proving such ineligibility for school accommodations.” Each would have borne “the burden of proving such ineligibility by a preponderance of the .evidence.” General Statutes § 10-186 (b) (l).
Nevertheless, even if the hearing board had first required Norwich to prove that it was not responsible for funding W’s education, the outcome would have been the same. Bozrah was not able to prove that General Statutes § 10-253 governs this case.