30 Conn. App. 720 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The question is not whether the trial court would have reached the same conclusions but whether the record before the board supports the board’s action.” O’Donnell v. Police Commission, 174 Conn. 422, 426, 389 A.2d 739 (1978). We agree with the state board of education, DCYS, and Norwich that General Statutes § 10-253 (d) is inapplicable because the statute does not apply to special education students like W, and because Gagnon was paid and expected to be paid for her services.
Because W has been a special education student since 1987, this case is not governed by § 10-253. The pertinent part of § 10-253 (d) provides “children not requiring special education who are residing in any facility or home as a result of a placement by a public agency, other than a local or regional board of education . . . shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of the school district in which they then reside.” There is no question that when W was placed in Mt. St. John in 1988 he was a special education student. The outcome of this case is, therefore, not controlled by § 10-253.