30 Conn. App. 720 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Bozrah failed to meet its burden of showing it is not responsible for funding W’s education under the statute while Norwich satisfied its burden of proving that it was not statutorily responsible for W’s education after June, 1989, because W’s father no longer resided in Norwich. Thus, even if, as Bozrah argues, Norwich should first have been responsible to prove W’s ineligibility for its school accommodations, the outcome of the hearing would not have been different.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 10-186 (b) (1) was amended by Public Acts 1992, No. 92-170 to provide: “The party claiming ineligibility for school accommodations shall have the burden of proving such ineligibility by a preponderance of the evidence, except in cases of denial of schooling based on residence, the party denied schooling shall have the burden of proving residency by a preponderance of the evidence.” This amendment does not affect the present case.