846 S.W.2d 675 | Ky. | 1992
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed this holding on the grounds that under a definition of the word “year” in the “teachers’ tenure law,” KRS 161.720(2), Mr. Paul already had accrued three years of service as an administrator before he received his notice of demotion.
We granted review and now reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the Kenton Circuit Court.
In its opinion, the Court of Appeals held that, by reason of the definition of “year” set out in KRS 161.720(2), the respondent acquired his third year of administrative service upon completing the first seven months of that school year. It provides, “[t]he term ‘year’ as applied to terms of service means actual service of not less than seven (7) school months within a school year....” Accordingly, it held that the respondent could not be reassigned or demoted out of his administrative position without being afforded the hearing provided for in KRS 161.765(2)(a). We believe this was an erroneous interpretation of the statutes in question.