78 Misc. 2d 544 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1974
[…] Consequently, the issue before the court is whether the respondent Commissioner misinterpreted section 2509 of the Education Law so that the order sought to be reviewed can be said to be based on illegality.
In my view, the Commissioner correctly interpreted the provisions of section 2509 (subd. 1, par. [b]) of the Education Law
Section 2509 (subd. 1, par. [b]) of the Education Law, so far as pertinent, provides that administrators and supervisors, including principals, “ shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools. The service of a person appointed to any such positions may be discontinued at any time on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education, except that the board of education may, in its discretion, enter into an employment contract with any principal, supervisor, or member of the supervising staff for a period of from one to five years.